Eduacation

A Model Residential School

Swamiji opined: "If the poor cannot come to education , education must go to them ." To achieve this ideology A Model Residential School, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Vidyapeeth (from 1st to 12th class) is being run on Public school pattern in our base camp at Narainpur exclusively for the Tribal students (Boys & Girls), giving them maximum facilities, all free (the tribal students are provided free accommodation, food, stationery, uniforms, medical facilities, etc.), with value-based education, to ensure their all-round development, to make them physically strong, mentally agile, culturally enriched, to imbibe in them a spirit of independence and pride so that they can stand on their own and proudly join the mainstream of the nation. The current strength of the school is 1224 (805 boys and 419 girls) of which more than 75% of students are from the Maria community, a Primitive Vulnerable Tribe Group /PVTG.

The school offers its students five optional streams. Science, Commerce, Art, Agriculture and Home-Science. In order to help the students with practical knowledge. The school has four modern laboratories. Its experience promotes their abilities to identify questions. And concepts. That guides them to scientific knowledge. . The school has a separate section for the students studying in classes 1 to 5 . The primary school of the Ashram shares and enthusiasm for learning and a competitive spirit that shines through the noble minds of these tribal students.

We feel pleasure to give below the result of our students in the Chhattisgarh Board Examination of the past 2 years for your perusal.

The ashrama also provides a science playground , creating an enthusiastic learning experience for its elementary students . It enables them to learn about science in a way that enhances the creative experience and encourages the children to act . The ashram also has a Play School for the early education of the children . It helps in building the physical , cognition and emotional strength of these children . The Vivekananda computer training center was started on the twenty ninth of April 2008 Training students from Class 6 onwards .These labs are equipped with the most modern systems including projects based learning . Thereby creating an interactive environment for all its students

In interior Centres

In the most interior of Abujhmarh, the Mission runs 6 free residential schools - Vivekananda Vidyamandirs (3 High & 3 Middle Schools) at Akabeda, Kutul, Kachchapal, Irakbhatti, Kundla and Orccha villages. All our interior school students get admitted to Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Vidyapeeth at Narainpur after the completion of their studies in their respective schools. The total student strength of our interior centers is 1,118 (646 boys and 472 girls). Center-wise details of students during the current academic session is given in the table below :

CenterBoysGirlsTotal
Akabeda17333206
Kundla20737244
Kutul7928107
Kachchapal10138139
Irakbhatti8633119
Orccha0303303

The huge campus of the ashrama has three separate hostel buildings for the boys . The hostel for the girls lies in another section of the campus . The campus houses 668 boys and 400 girls ranging from class one to 12 . The hostel creates an all inclusive environment where students help each other in the day to day tasks . It also provides a large hall where the students can participate in active learning to constant interaction and consultations with each other . The students of the Ashram are groomed and disciplined and a spiritual way of life . The homely landscape created by the ashram for these children not only yields better interaction but also helps in shaping a disciplined environment .

In addition to educational activities, our students are also provided special training in sports like Kho-Kho, Volley-ball, Gymnastics, Athletics, Football, Mallakhamb, etc. During October every year, a 5-days sports meet is conducted in which not only the students of our Ashrama schools participate but also about 2000 tribal students from other schools of nearby Narainpur, Orchha, and Koileebeda Blocks also take part. All these students are provided with free boarding and lodging facilities. Every year our students participate in Regional, State, and National level competitions in Kho-Kho, Gymnastics, Athletics, Football, etc. successfully. In the year 2019-20, 243 students participated in state-level competitions and 100 students participated in National Level competitions. The synopsis is as follows:

In this year one of our student Suresh Kumar Dhruw got selected for the North East United Football Club. He has represented Indian Football Team under-18 group in 2019 and Indian team in the 46th Asian School Football Championship (ASFC) 2018 held in Agra. Previously he has represented our Chhattisgarh State team under 14, under-17, and the under-19 group as captain. He also represented Subrato Cup in 2017 as Chhattisgarh State Team Captain. In the last 3 consecutive years, our school football teams both under-14 and under-17 became the Chhattisgarh Champions. Two of our girl students presented their projects in the national level “27th National Children Science Congress” and “107th Indian Science Congress” respectively being the state level champions in Chhattisgarh state science exhibition. The Institution has a sports complex of its own for the students. There is a large outdoor stadium with 4 football grounds and 400m running track and a gymnasium. Besides there is a large Indoor stadium-cum-auditorium encomensating 3 badminton courts, a volleyball and a basketball court, all of national standards, within the Ashrama campus. It also provides the students training in Hindustani Music, both vocal and instrumental, local folk dances, various arts, agriculture, etc. The school's Band is adjudged the best in the state and has taken part in the Republic Day Parade in Delhi. Besides, training is also imparted to the students in making varieties of handicrafts such as candles, chalk, Incense sticks, book-binding, jute-craft, stone-sculpture, woodcraft, bamboo-craft, etc. during the Ananda Mela as described later on.

Some Excerpts from School Magazine


Open Hours

    Office

  • 8:30 AM to 12:00 PM
  • 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM

    Temple

  • 4:45 AM to 12:00 PM
  • 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Some alt text
Youtube